Swimming - Girls

DCSD Swim TeamDryden Swimmer Leaps into poolDryden Girls Swim Team on benchDryden Swimmers talking to their coachDryden Swimmer diving

Photographed by Darl Zehr

Modified Swim Practices

10am-11:30am in the Pool
M/W/F
Aug 23,25,27,30,Sept 1,3


This Week's Highlights


10-14-2021
The Lady Lions continue to make improvements as we wrapped up our dual meet season with a record of 4-7. The final score tonight was: Dryden 71, Lansing 105
In the 200 Medley Relay Dryden took 2nd and 3rd with relay swimmers posting best or near-best times.

In the 200 Freestyle Grace Walden was 3rd and Ava Harriott dropped time to a PR 3:10.68
In the 200 Individual Medley Isabella and Madison both captured PR swims as well as winning 1st and 2nd

In the 50 Freestyle the ladies went 2,3,4. With Carlea Davis' 2nd place PR @ 28.24 and Morgan also posting a best @ 30.83
In the 100 Butterfly we had a pair of PR's for Laura Clark and Morgan Post
In the 100 Freestyle Carlea and Amaya captured 2nd and 3rd with Carlea putting up another PR @ 1:02.77 In the 500 Freestyle Reagan Burnham's PR 2nd place (6:43.78) was followed up by Grace and Kaitlyn finishing 3rd and 4th.
The link to the complete results are located:
http://www.swimdata.info/NYState/Sec4/SwimMeet.nsf/Meet%20List/Dryden%20vs%20Lansing%20on%2010-14-2021?OpenDocument

Looking ahead, we still have IAC championships in Watkins Glen on Saturday, October 23rd. We are responsible for providing two timers for lane 1. Timers will not be charged admission. All other spectators (limit of 2 per swimmer) will be charged $3-$5.
Finally, Section IV - Class C championships are Nov 3rd and 6th. More info on them as we get closer.

10-5-2021


Dryden swimming at Whitney Point

The final score was: Whitney Point 14, Dryden 28

Home Team: Whitney Point

200 Freestyle - 1. Kaitlyn Perrine (DRY) 2:38.24; 2. Grace Walden (DRY); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Isabella Harmon (DRY) 2:50.17; 2. Laura Clark (DRY); 3. Kierstin Gehres (WPV); 50 Freestyle - 1. Kelsey Barrows (WPV) 29.05; 2. Amaya Rose (DRY); 3. Katherine Grace (DRY)Diving Not Contested; 100 Butterfly - 1. Madison Bott (DRY) 1:25.36; 2. Reagan Burnham (DRY); 100 Freestyle - 1. Kelsey Barrows (WPV) 1:04.74; 2. Ava Harriott (DRY); 3. Katelyn Merlin (WPV); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Kierstin Gehres (WPV) 2:02.05

Records - Whitney Point 0-6 , Dryden 3-5

The link to the complete results are located here:


http://www.swimdata.info/NYState/Sec4/SwimMeet.nsf/Meet%20List/Whitney%20Point%20vs%20Dryden%20on%2010-5-2021?OpenDocument
 
9-30-2021

Morgan dropping SIX seconds from her previous 200 Freestyle, Ava completing her first 200 IM, Reagan and Emma both posting pb/sb's in the 100 Fly, Grace chipping another two seconds, and Katie cutting 3 seconds off their pb/sb 500's. Our 200 relays saw cuts to multiple splits - Carlea 28.45, Amaya 29.24, Katie 31.85, Grace 34.09  Our backstrokers CAME ALIVE tonight ALL posting bests, with Ava dropping 24 seconds. Finally, the 400 relays rounding out the night Madison, Katherine, and Ava all posted best relay splits, and Morgan Post dropped 7 seconds from her previous record for a relay split!

We have come a long way in six weeks and I grow ever more excited to see where we end up in a few more. 

Practice tomorrow will run from 3:30 PM to 6:00 PM, please be prepared to use the weight room at the end of practice. We will have practice from 9:00 AM to noon on Saturday. Our meets next week are in Whitney Point on Tuesday (bus leaves at 3:00 PM), and another triple-dual meet at home on Thursday versus both S. Cayuga and Notre Dame-Elmira. That meet is slated to begin at 4:30 PM. I will try to update you all regularly if/when changes are made to that schedule.

9-28-2021
Notre Dame-Elmira swimming at Dryden

The final score was: Dryden 70, Notre Dame-Elmira 69

Home Team: Dryden

200 Medley Relay - 1. Notre Dame-Elmira (Parks, Daly, O'Brien, Collins)
2:18.91; 2. Dryden; 3. Dryden; 200 Freestyle - 1. Allie O'Brien (E-ND)
2:16.88; 2. Kaitlyn Perrine (DRY); 200 Individual Medley - 1. Madison Bott
(DRY) 2:53.25; 2. Hannah Gonzalez (E-ND); 3. Reagan Burnham (DRY); 50
Freestyle - 1. Carlea Davis (DRY) 29.18; 2. Alexis Collins (E-ND); 3. Amaya
Rose (DRY)Diving Not Contested; 100 Butterfly - 1. Isabella Harmon (DRY)
1:19.08; 2. Hannah Gonzalez (E-ND); 100 Freestyle - 1. Alexis Collins
(E-ND) 1:07.04; 2. Morgan Post (DRY); 3. Nina Harrison (E-ND); 500
Freestyle - 1. Grace Walden (DRY) 6:58.77; 2. Reagan Burnham (DRY); 3.
Kaitlyn Perrine (DRY); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Dryden (Bott, Davis, Clark,
Rose) 2:03.51; 2. Notre Dame-Elmira; 3. Dryden; 100 Backstroke - 1. Erica
Parks (E-ND) 1:22.82; 2. Ava Harriott (DRY); 100 Breaststroke - 1. Allie
O'Brien (E-ND) 1:20.58; 2. Violet Daly (E-ND); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1.
Notre Dame-Elmira (O'Brien, Harrison, Gonzalez, Collins) 4:34.54

Records - Dryden 2-4 , Notre Dame-Elmira 1-3

The link to the complete results are located:

http://www.swimdata.info/NYState/Sec4/SwimMeet.nsf/Meet%20List/Dryden%20vs%20Notre%20Dame-Elmira%20on%209-28-2021?OpenDocument


9-21-2021

Waverly swimming at Dryden

The final score was: Dryden 69, Waverly 96

Home Team: Dryden

200 Medley Relay - 1. Waverly (Benjamin, Vascoe, Sharpsteen, Kittle)
2:10.08; 2. Dryden; 3. Waverly; 200 Freestyle - 1. Sophia Desisti (WAV)
2:22.88; 2. Kaitlyn Perrine (DRY); 3. Emma Vanderhoof (WAV); 200 Individual
Medley - 1. Delaney Vascoe (WAV) 2:37.26; 2. Willow Sharpsteen (WAV); 3.
Laura Clark (DRY); 50 Freestyle - 1. Mira Kittle (WAV) 28.44; 2. Amaya Rose
(DRY); 3. Lourden Benjamin (WAV)Diving Not Contested; 100 Butterfly - 1.
Willow Sharpsteen (WAV) 1:12.83; 2. Elizabeth Robinson (WAV); 3. Carlea
Davis (DRY); 100 Freestyle - 1. Sophia Desisti (WAV) 1:04.45; 2. Amaya Rose
(DRY); 3. Morgan Post (DRY); 500 Freestyle - 1. Reagan Burnham (DRY)
6:46.07; 2. Isabella Harmon (DRY); 3. Elizabeth Robinson (WAV); 200
Freestyle Relay - 1. Waverly (Kittle, Benjamin, Sharpsteen, Desisti)
1:57.67; 2. Dryden; 3. Waverly; 100 Backstroke - 1. Mira Kittle (WAV)
1:09.85; 2. Carlea Davis (DRY); 3. Reagan Burnham (DRY); 100 Breaststroke -
1. Delaney Vascoe (WAV) 1:22.78; 2. Isabella Harmon (DRY); 3. Madison Bott
(DRY); 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Waverly (Desisti, Robinson, Bunke, VanDyke)
4:41.83; 2. Dryden

Records - Dryden 1-4 , Waverly 2-1

Click here to see the complete results 



9/9/21

Dryden 70, Southern Cayuga 93

Home Team: Dryden

200 Medley Relay - 1. Dryden (Davis, Harmon, Bott, Rose) 2:21.10; 2.Southern Cayuga; 3. Dryden; 200 Freestyle - 1. Ellie Burroughs (SC)2:15.19; 2. Reagan Burnham (DRY); 3. Isabel Rossbach (SC); 200 IndividualMedley - 1. Monica Rejman (SC) 2:59.79; 2. Grace Walden (DRY); 3. ElanVanArnum (SC); 50 Freestyle - 1. Charli Bennett (SC) 28.42; 2. Amaya Rose(DRY); 3. Carlea Davis (DRY)Diving Not Contested; 100 Butterfly - 1.Madison Bott (DRY) 1:28.70; 2. Lilianna Van De Water (SC); 3. Monica Rejman(SC); 100 Freestyle - 1. Charli Bennett (SC) 1:05.25; 2. Amaya Rose (DRY);3. Isabella Harmon (DRY); 500 Freestyle - 1. Cate Burroughs (SC) 7:10.07;2. Grace Walden (DRY); 3. Isabel Rossbach (SC); 200 Freestyle Relay - 1.Southern Cayuga (Burroughs, VanArnum, Rejman, Bennett) 2:00.89; 2. Dryden;3. Southern Cayuga; 100 Backstroke - 1. Ellie Burroughs (SC) 1:10.33; 2.Carlea Davis (DRY); 3. Reagan Burnham (DRY); 100 Breaststroke - 1. LiliannaVan De Water (SC) 1:31.00; 2. Elan VanArnum (SC); 3. Madison Bott (DRY);400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Southern Cayuga (Burroughs, Bennett, Van De Water,VanArnum) 4:50.83; 2. Dryden; 3. Dryden

Records - Dryden 1-2 , Southern Cayuga 1-1


CHAMPIONSHIPS
Swimming IAC titles: 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1979, 1980, 2008
Diving IAC titles: 1990, 1991, 1992, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011
Sectional titles: 2012



PHOTOS
Photos, team news, game summaries, etc. are all generated by submissions from coaches, players, and parents. Please send along any such submissions to Lisa Stamp in the Athletic Office. They are greatly appreciated.


COACHES
Varsity:  Jon Singer 
Modified:  Jennifer Jones